Homebrewing: Winners of the NERHBC have been announced
4th Annual NERHBC (New England Regional Homebrew Competition) took place on October 24th 2009 in Portland-Maine. The New England Regional Homebrew Competition continues to grow every year. In 2008, over 290 entries, from 20 states were entered, and we were able to raise $2,200 for the American Cancer Society.
In 2009, 343 entries were sampled by 52 judges/stewards signed up to help run the competition. A BJCP & AHA Registered/Sanctioned event and judging all 28 BJCP styles for this competition, using the 2008 BJCP style guidelines.
This year’s competition was sponsored by Sierra Nevada Brewing Company, The Shed, Willie’s Ale Room, Sam Adams, Maine Meed Workers and Woodchuck Draft Cider.
Congratulations to those who entered.
Sean
2Beerguys.com
Related Articles:
2nd Annual New England Regional Homebrew Competition
Congratulations to the best of show winners:
Winner | Location | Category | Place |
Michael Fairbrother | Londonderry, NH | 25C – Melomel | 1 |
John Allin | Bethlehem, NH | 17 F – Fruit Lambic | 2 |
Matt Rodrigues | Cranston, RI | 21B – Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer | 3 |
Eric Morse | Center Sandwich, NH | 13E – American Stout | HM |
Brewer of the Year – Rob North, Manchester,NH
Meadmaker of the Year – Michael Fairbrother, Londonderry,NH
Cidermaker of the Year – Joshua Persson, Warwick,RI
Table 1 – Premium American, Munich Helles, Dortmunder (6 Entries) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rob North | Manchester,NH | 1E | Dortmunder Export | 1 | |
Steve Murray | Bar Harbor,ME | 1D | Munich Helles | 2 | |
PAUL ZOCCO | ANDOVER,CT | 1D | Munich Helles | 3 | |
Table 2 – Pilsner (4 Entries) | |||||
Rob North | Manchester,NH | 2A | German Pilsner | 1 | |
Jody Rockhill | atertown,Ct | 2B | Bohemian Pilsner | 2 | |
Keith Antul | Worcester,MA | German Pilsner | 2A | German Pilsner | 3 |
Tim & Danielle Broderick | South Hamilton,MA | Czech Pilsner | 2B | Bohemian Pilsner | HM |
Table 3 – Vienna & Oktoberfest (17 Entries) | |||||
Michael Robinson | Nottingham,NH | Octoberfest | 3B | Oktoberfest | 1 |
Kevin George | Needham,MA | 3A | Vienna Lager | 2 | |
Robert Metcalf Jr | Bolton,Ct | Rob\’s Oktoberfest | 3B | Oktoberfest | 3 |
Table 4 – Dunkel, Schwarzbier (6 Entries) | |||||
Rob North | Manchester,NH | 4B | Munich Dunkel | 1 | |
Christopher Tkach | Charlestown,MA | 4B | Munich Dunkel | 2 | |
Jody Rockhill | Watertown,Ct | 4C | Schwarzbier | 3 | |
Table 5 – Bock, Doppelbock, Eisbock (7 Entries) | |||||
Rob North | Manchester,NH | 5C | Doppelbock | 1 | |
Michael Robinson | Nottingham,NH | Elder Intoxicator Doppelbock | 5C | Doppelbock | 2 |
Bill Rucker | Somersworth,NH | Doppelbock | 5C | Doppelbock | 3 |
michael holland | guildhall,vt | 5B | Traditional Bock | HM | |
Table 6 – Light Hybrid (18 Entries) | |||||
Jeff Fuller | Middleborough,MA | Constitution Kolsch | 6C | Koelsch | 1 |
Keith Antul | Worcester,MA | Cream Ale | 6A | Cream Ale | 2 |
Michael Minervini | Kennebunk,Maine | 6A | Cream Ale | 3 | |
Table 7 – Amber Hybrid (11 Entries) | |||||
Rob North | Manchester,NH | 7B | California Common Beer | 1 | |
Scott Fournier | Lyndonville,VT | NEK Altbier | 7A | Northern German Altbier | 2 |
Dave Brush | Saint Johnsbury,VT | Fairfax Falls Fog Beer | 7B | California Common Beer | 3 |
Michael Minervini | Kennebunk,Maine | Tainttown Steamer | 7B | California Common Beer | HM |
Table 8 – English Pale Ale (16 Entries) | |||||
John Allin | Bethlehem,NH | 8C | Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) | 1 | |
Jeff Wallace | Saunderstown,RI | Halfpint Bitter | 8A | Ordinary Bitter | 2 |
Rick Arguien | Manchester,NH | Extra Extra Bitter | 8C | Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) | 3 |
George Frame | Bristol,NH | Beech Street Strong Bitters | 8C | Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) | HM |
Table 9 – Scottish and Irish (17 Entries) | |||||
George Frame | Bristol,NH | Nana\’s Wee Heavy Scotch Ale | 9E | Strong Scotch Ale | 1 |
Todd Perkins & Elisha Allan | Merrimack,Nh | 9B | Scottish 70/- | 2 | |
Steve Amey | Aurora,OH | Loch Thrasher Ale | 9C | Scottish 80/- | 3 |
michael holland | guildhall,vt | 9C | Scottish 80/- | HM | |
Table 10 – American Ale (14 Entries) | |||||
Michael Robinson | Nottingham,NH | American Pale Ale | 10A | American Pale | 1 |
Steve Murray | Bar Harbor,ME | 10B | American Amber | 2 | |
J. R. Oliver | Nashua,NH | Allied Brown Ale | 10C | American Brown | 3 |
Table 11 – English Brown Ale (20 Entries) | |||||
David Rosenbaum | Andover,MA | 11B | Southern English Brown | 1 | |
Dana Bourque | Stafford Springs,CT | 11C | Northern English Brown | 2 | |
Alastair Hewitt | Wakefield,MA | 11A | Mild | 3 | |
Table 12 – Porter (13 Entries) | |||||
Keith Antul | Worcester,MA | Robust Porter | 12B | Robust Porter | 1 |
Mike Kalette | Stafford Springs,Ct. | Wet Dog Porter | 12B | Robust Porter | 2 |
James Clark | Watertown,MA | 12C | Baltic Porter | 3 | |
Table 13 – Stout (16 Entries) | |||||
Eric Morse | Center Sandwich,NH | Ice Harvest Stout | 13E | American Stout | 1 |
Jonathan Jay | Nashua,NH | 13F | Russian Imperial Stout | 2 | |
Dave Brush | Saint Johnsbury,VT | Bristle Bros. Milk Stout | 13B | Sweet Stout | 3 |
Table 14 – IPA (28 Entries) | |||||
Marc Powell | Woodstock,GA | The Show | 14C | Imperial IPA | 1 |
Steven Loignon | Shapleigh,Maine | Steve\’s IPA | 14A | English IPA | 2 |
Jerry McMahan | Duxbury,Vermont | American IPA | 14B | American IPA | 3 |
Keith Antul | Worcester,MA | American IPA | 14B | American IPA | HM |
Table 15 – German Wheat and Rye (9 Entries) | |||||
Jeff Fuller | Middleborough,MA | Das Boot Dunkelweizen | 15B | Dunkelweizen | 1 |
Rob North | Manchester,NH | 15A | Weizen | 2 | |
Jonathan Jay | Nashua,NH | 15B | Dunkelweizen | 3 | |
Table 16 – Belgian and French (22 Entries) | |||||
Jeff Fuller | Middleborough,MA | My Gaarden Witbier | 16A | Witbier | 1 |
Kevin Farrell | Medford,MA | 16C | Saison | 2 | |
John Allin | Bethlehem,NH | Chamomile Wit | 16A | Witbier | 3 |
Table 17 – Sour (8 Entries) | |||||
John Allin | Bethlehem,NH | 17F | Fruit Lambic | 1 | |
John Allin | Bethlehem,NH | 17B | Flanders Red | 2 | |
Lee Rutty | Cape Elizabeth,ME | Framboise | 17F | Fruit Lambic | 3 |
Lee Rutty | Cape Elizabeth,ME | Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse | 17A | Berliner Weisse | HM |
Table 18 – Belgian Strong (15 Entries) | |||||
Steve Schember | Arlington,MA | 18C | Belgian Tripel | 1 | |
Alastair Hewitt | Wakefield,MA | 18E | Belgian Dark Strong Ale | 2 | |
Russ Lorber | Westminster,MD | Merton Dubbel | 18B | Belgian Dubbel | 3 |
Table 19 – Strong Ale (6 Entries) | |||||
Michael Robinson | Nottingham,NH | 2005 Tsunami American BW | 19C | American Barleywine | 1 |
Christopher Tkach | Charlestown,MA | Double Happiness Nuptial Ale | 19B | English Barleywine | 2 |
Todd Russell | Manchester,NH | Bill is Old Ale | 19A | Old Ale | 3 |
Table 20 – Fruit (8 Entries) | |||||
James Clark | Watertown,MA | 20A | Fruit Beer | 1 | |
Jim Prucha | Londondery,NH | 133C | 20A | Fruit Beer | 2 |
Ken & Tracy Hermann | Rumford,RI | Traberry Ale (Tracy\’s Blueberry Ale) | 20A | Fruit Beer | 3 |
Table 21 – Spice, Herb, Vegetable (10 Entries) | |||||
Matt Rodrigues | Cranston,RI | 21B | Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer | 1 | |
Ken & Tracy Hermann | Rumford,RI | Pumptoberfest | 21A | Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer | 2 |
Thia St.Martin | Lunenburg,MA | Cardamom Vanilla Porter | 21A | Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer | 3 |
Table 22 – Smoke or Wood-aged (9 Entries) | |||||
Andy Nelson | Centennial,CO | Bourbon Barrel Porter | 22C | Wood-Aged Beer | 1 |
Russ Lorber | Westminster,MD | Rauchbock | 22B | Other Smoked Beer | 2 |
Jody Rockhill | atertown,Ct | Red Smoky Lager | 22B | Other Smoked Beer | 3 |
PAUL ZOCCO | ANDOVER,CT | 22A | Classic Rauchbier | HM | |
Table 23 – Specialty (26 Entries) | |||||
Jeff Fuller | Middleborough,MA | Darkness IPA | 23A | Specialty Beer | 1 |
John Hoover | Hillsboro,NH | Eis-Bock | 23A | Specialty Beer | 2 |
Earl Itrich | San Diego,CA | Jeffree\’s Hunee | 23A | Specialty Beer | 3 |
Table 24 – Mead (5 Entries) | |||||
Steven Loignon & Laurie Richard | Shapleigh,Maine | Soul of the Sun | 24B | Semi-sweet Mead | 1 |
Jim Prucha | Londondery,NH | M3 | 24A | Dry Mead | 2 |
Steven Loignon | Shapleigh,Maine | Lovers MEAD | 24B | Semi-sweet Mead | 3 |
Table 25 – Melomel (8 Entries) | |||||
Michael Fairbrother | Londonderry,NH | “Blueberry, Black Cherry, Black Currant” | 25C | Other Fruit Melomel | 1 |
John Allin | Bethlehem,NH | Strawberry/Raspberry Mead | 25C | Other Fruit Melomel | 2 |
Eric Sprague | , | 25C | Other Fruit Melomel | 3 | |
Michael Fairbrother | Londonderry,NH | Pyment 2006 | 25B | Pyment | HM |
Table 26 – Other Mead (11 Entries) | |||||
Michael Fairbrother | Londonderry,NH | Buzz Buzz | 26C | Open Category Mead | 1 |
Michael Fairbrother | Londonderry,NH | Russian Imperial Braggot | 26B | Braggot | 2 |
Michael Fairbrother | Londonderry,NH | Ginger | 26A | Metheglin | 3 |
Bert Bingel | Manchster,NH | Ginger Snap | 26A | Metheglin | HM |
Table 27 – Cider and Perry (6 Entries) | |||||
Jim Prucha | Londondery,NH | C2 | 27A | Common Cider | 1 |
Joshua Persson | Warwick,RI | Common Cider | 27A | Common Cider | 2 |
John Allin | Bethlehem,NH | 27A | Common Cider | 3 | |
Table 27 – Cider and Perry (6 Entries) | |||||
Joshua Persson | Warwick,RI | Super High Gravity Cider | 28D | Other Spec. Cider/Perry | 1 |
Michael Fairbrother & BFD | Londonderry,NH | 28D | Other Spec. Cider/Perry | 2 | |
Jeff Hunt & Steve Loignon | Acton,Maine | Hunts New England Cider | 28A | New England Cider | 3 |
Eric Sprague | , | 28A | New England Cider | HM |